Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice  - External

  1. Introduction

We are Wavecast Pro Ltd, company number 08114530 of 260/8 Chapel Street, Salford, Manchester, M3 5JZ.

This privacy notice explains how we use personal data as a data controller to provide our services.

Our services help our business clients to engage their customers. For example, clients use our services and technologies for online broadcasting, events, content, newsletters and memberships. When our services and technologies are being used by our clients, we are data processors and they are data controllers. As such, their privacy notices apply to that processing. Please visit their website for further information or to make a data subject request with them.

  1. Contacting Us

If you require further information or would like to raise a data subject request, please contact us via https://marketing.wavecast.io/contact-us

  1. How do we use personal data?

    1. If you visit our Wavecast.io website

If you visit our website, we will process details of your device, pages visited and timestamps, to help manage website performance, as a legitimate business interest. The data will be retained for up to 6 months after your visit, to support our analysis.

Our websites also use Cookies. For details of how we use Cookies, please visit our Cookie Notice.

  1. If you send us a message

If you send us a message or ask us a question, we will process the information you provide to respond where appropriate. The data will be retained for up to 6 months after our conversation ends, to support any follow up discussions.

  1. If you subscribe to our services

If you subscribe to our services, as an individual or on behalf of your organisation, we will process your contact details, organisational details, service preferences and details, to help provide our services to you, as our legitimate business interest. The data will be retained for up to 6 years from the end of your contract, to ensure any contractual matters are closed.

  1. If your business helps us to deliver our services.

We will use your contact details, company details and your relevant professional details to work with you, as our legitimate business interest. Your details will be retained for up to 10 years from the last business discussion, to support on-going business. 

This includes people working for auctioneers and our vendors.

  1. If you apply to work with us

We will process your professional details to assess your application and to support the interview process, with the intent of entering into a contract. However, a contract is not guaranteed at this stage. If you do not get the job, we will retain your personal data for up to 6 months, to resolve any queries, unless you agree to your data being held for longer, for future opportunities. If you do get the job, our internal privacy notice for colleagues will apply.

  1. If there may be legal action

If there have been events that we believe may lead to legal action, we will retain that data as a legitimate business interest, to support proceedings. Your details will be retained for 6 years from the event or 2 years from the closure of legal proceedings are on-going, whichever is longer. 

  1. Your Rights

If we are processing your personal data as a data controller, you have the right to ask that we:

  • Tell you how your data is being used.
  • Send you, or a nominated third party, a copy of your data.
  • Stop or suspend processing of your data, including our use of data for marketing.
  • Correct or erase your data.
  • Explain and manually review any automated decision making or profiling of your data.

Before responding, we will need to take steps to verify your identity for security reasons.

Responses will typically be completed within 1 month and at no cost to you.

We will endeavour to fulfil your request, but may be subject to limitations in our responses, for legal or contractual reasons. We will provide details of these limitations, if applicable to your request.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via our contact us page, highlighting that you are raising a Data Subject Request.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, you have the right to escalate the matter to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) or to take legal action. 

However, if you do have any problems, we ask that you contact our team first, so that we can help you resolve the matter directly. 

  1. Other Matters

This privacy notice has been written in a manner to help you easily understand how we use personal data. If you have any further questions or comments, or would like more detail, please contact us directly.

We do not sell or trade personal data. We will securely share personal data with specific third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so, such as requests from the government, or to prevent and detect crime, or when required during merger and acquisition activities.

Processing will be performed by relevant colleagues or third-party processors under contract and written instruction. 

If you choose to follow an internet link from our website to a partners' website, their privacy notices will apply. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices, nor for their use of your data.

We reserve the right to update this information at any time. If we make materials changes to this privacy notice, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to notify affected data subjects.

share